ANGELUCCI


ANGELUCCI

Sire: So You Think

Dam: Better Alternative

Colour: Bay

Gender: Colt

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Oct 30th, 2013

Country: New Zealand

Silks: Red, Silver Diamond And Cap


Owners

L Koumi, Mrs E Koumi, Ms R Koumi & Z Koumi


Career Record: 7-2-1-0

  • Prizemoney
    $21,800.00
  • Wins
    28.6 %
  • Place
    14.3 %

Pedigree

 

 BAY COLT (NZ)

 

Foaled 30th October 2013

SireHigh ChaparralSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
SO YOU THINK (NZ) KasoraDarshaan
2006TriassicTightsNijinsky
  Astral RowLong Row
DamFlying SpurDanehillDanzig
BETTER ALTERNATIVE (AUS) RollsMr. Prospector
2003Ancient LightsCanny LadBletchingly
  Hello LottieBeau Sovereign

SO YOU THINK (NZ) (Bay or Brown 2006-Stud 2012). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.). 14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1. Half-brother to SP Now You Know. His oldest progeny are 2YOs.

 

1st dam

BETTER ALTERNATIVE, by Flying Spur. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1250m, 2000m in Aust. Half-sister to DANCES ON WAVES. This is her fourth foal. Dam of three foals to race, all winners-

PREFERMENT (c. by Zabeel). 3 wins at 2000m, 2500m, A$1,503,405, to 2015-16, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Geelong Classic, L, ATC Testa Rossa at Vinery H., More Than Ready P., 3d MRC Grand Hotel Frankston 2YO H.

REZONED (f. by Zabeel). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2500m, A$125,120, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, 2d MRC Polytrack H., 3d Scone RC Cressfield H.

Loophole (g. by Lonhro). 6 wins from 1550m to 2000m, A$295,185, to 2015-16, ATC Thoroughbred Rehabilitation Trust H., Ranvet H., Cellarbrations H., Lindblad Expeditions H., Randwick City Mayor's Cup, 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Schweppes H., Big Sports Breakfast H., Cellarbrations H., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Drummond Golf H., Schweppes H., 7steel Building Solutions P., Dunkirk P.

 

2nd dam

ANCIENT LIGHTS, by Canny Lad. 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, AJC PJ Bell Country Championship Final H., 2d WATC Northern Dancer H. Sister to ANCIENT SONG (dam of TAMPIKO), half-sister to DANZIG BEAU, ROYAL LOTT, Great Fingall, Isabo (dam of IS AMAZING). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

DANCES ON WAVES (Anabaa). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$233,950, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Alexandria H., Triple M Grill Team H., STC Bacardi Breezer H., 2d AJC La Neige P.

 

3rd dam

HELLO LOTTIE, by Beau Sovereign. Unraced. Half-sister to Half Your Luck, Sky's Your Limit (dam of SKY DRAMA). Dam of 13 foals, 12 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

ANCIENT SONG (Canny Lad). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$780,735, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, June S., L, MVRC Ladies Luncheon H., AJC Henson Park Hotel H., STC Bulldogs H., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Research S., Gr.3, Missile S., Gr.3, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L, AJC Raconteur H., QTC QRSE Greenslopes Hospital Pharmacy P.H., 3d STC Millie Fox S., L, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, 4th AJC Breeders' Classic, L. Dam of-

TAMPIKO (Lonhro). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$28,937, A$238,276, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, MVRC Black Caviar 25 March H., ARC Telecom H., MVRC Sportingbet H., 3d BRC Spear Chief H., L, MRC Loch M Fraser H.

ROYAL LOTT (Royal Abjar). 14 wins to 1500m, A$473,518, Bunbury S., L, Pinjarra RC Chaff City Classic, L-twice, WATC Go for 2&5 Welter H., Muros Sprint H., Group 1 Bar at Ascot H., Boxing Day at Ascot H., 2d WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Grandstand Cup, L, Ruby Room H., 3d WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Bunbury S., L, Pinjarra RC Chaff City Classic S., L, WATC Dainty Blonde H., 4th WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Ruabon S., L.

DANZIG BEAU (Slant). 13 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$196,450, WATC Beaufine S., L-twice, Colgan Welter H., Tarquin H., Joking H., Vulcan Chef H., City Beach H., ABF Stroke Awareness Week H., 2d WATC Farnley S., L, Maniana Quality Sprint H., Make a Wish Foundation Welter H., Keith Gollan H., Burswood Resort Hotel Winter Series H., Qantas Jetabout Holidays H., Fruit 'N' Veg H., Lloyds Gold H., 3d WATC Sunday Good Times Welter H., Amalette Welter H., Fair Intervener H., NEC Open H., Captains Club H., 4th WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Beaufine S., L.

Great Fingall (Serheed). 5 wins from 1200m to 1700m, WATC Cormorant H., Mt Henry H., 3d Kalgoorlie Cup, L, WATC Arctic Bid H.

Isabo. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, WATC RSL H., 2d WATC Hocking H., 3d WATC Baden Baden H. Dam of-

IS AMAZING (Laranto). 11 wins to 1300m, A$355,885, WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, HG Bolton H., L, Harold Boas Gardens Sprint H., Paris H., Amelia Park Lamb H., Valley of Carome H., Crimson Medal H., Tristanagh H., Calamar H., Acropolis H., 2d WATC Placid Ark S., L, Matchmaker Classic, L, Bomber Bill Sprint H., Garry Cossill 2YO H., Talk With her Eyes H., 3d WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, HG Bolton Sprint H., L, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Burgess Queen S., L, 4th WATC Raconteur S., L. Producer.

Twitter